Dieser Inhalt ist für Deutschland bestimmt. Unser System hat erkannt, dass Sie aus USA kommen. Wollen Sie USA als neues Land setzen?

BELSIL® eco REG 1102

BELSIL® eco REG 1102 resin elastomer gel is a non-emulsifying silicone copolymer network blended with a non-volatile, low viscosity dimethicone, based on renewable raw materials according to “TÜV NORD Standard REDcert²”. It is a transparent gel, which provides a very pleasant sensory property both during application and afterwards. BELSIL® eco REG 1102 can act as a thickener in formulations while delivering a smooth application. In addition it exhibits shear-thinning behavior. This attribute allows for formulation of cosmetic products that spread easily during application and facilitates the incorporation of pigments into a formulation.


  • INCI Dimethicone, Dimethicone/Vinyltrimethylsiloxysilicate Crosspolymer

Eigenschaften

BELSIL® eco REG 1102 is easy to distribute on skin and gives a unique silky feel. The incorporation of a silicone resin into the elastomer structure of BELSIL® eco REG 1102 provides a long lasting non-tacky film, which improves the water and transfer resistance of formulations. BELSIL® eco REG 1102 acts as a carrier for fragrances and allows a slow release of the fragrance.

BELSIL® eco REG 1102 is added to the oil or silicone phase of a formulation or most preferably to an already formed emulsion. The product should be dispersed to yield optimum results, but short times of stirring are sufficient. When BELSIL® eco REG 1102 is diluted with solvents, the viscosity of the product decreases significantly and hence can be easily adjusted. The performance properties of BELSIL® eco REG 1102 make it a versatile ingredient for various Skin Care, Color Cosmetic and Hair Care products. It provides a substantive hydrophobic film, making it ideal for use in sun care formulations. In lipsticks and foundations, it improves transfer resistance. BELSIL® eco REG 1102 also imparts a cushiony feel to moisturizing creams, sunscreens lotions, eye gels, foundations, concealers and BB creams. BELSIL® eco REG 1102 can be used to thicken the oil phase of emulsions or anhydrous cosmetic formulations. In pressed powder cosmetics it acts as binder. Other typical applications of BELSIL® eco REG 1102 include mascara, cleansing products, styling products, conditioners, deodorants and much more. 

 

 

Processing: 
BELSIL® eco REG 1102 is a high viscosity material and is highly shear-thinning, so it is ease to pump with suitable equipment. Upon storage, the apparent viscosity BELSIL® eco REG 1102 may increase. However, the viscosity data can vary significantly depending on how the product is stirred prior to measurement. WACKER recommends to thoroughly mix BELSIL® eco REG 1102 before any viscosity measurement. If the product is stored for an extended period of time, it should be re-mixed prior to use.

Lagerung

The 'Best use before end' date of each batch is shown on the product label.

Storage beyond the date specified on the label does not necessarily mean that the product is no longer usable. In this case however, the properties required for the intended use must be checked for quality assurance reasons.

Vertrieb & Support

Wacker Chemie AG
Heilbronner Strasse 74
70191 Stuttgart
Deutschland
+49  711  61942-0 (Phone)
+49 711 61942-61  (Fax)
Kontakt

Wie können wir Ihnen helfen?

  • Benötigen Sie Unterstützung bei der Produktauswahl oder wünschen Sie eine technische Beratung? Kontaktieren Sie unsere Experten.
Frage stellen

Sie möchten ein Produktmuster?

Hier können Sie ein Produktmuster anfordern.

Muster anfordern

Mehr Produkte

Bitte wählen Sie eine Anwendung um Ihnen passende Produkte anzeigen zu können.

Bestellen

Meine Medien


Meine Favoriten

Meine Produkte