Dieser Inhalt ist für Deutschland bestimmt. Unser System hat erkannt, dass Sie aus USA kommen. Wollen Sie USA als neues Land setzen?

BELSIL® EG 5

BELSIL® EG 5 elastomer gel is a silicone copolymer network blended with a cyclopentasiloxane. It appears as a transparent gel providing a very pleasant sensorial sensation during the application and after use. BELSIL® EG 5 can easily be diluted with low viscous silicones, to adjust the viscosity as required. BELSIL® EG 5 can act as a thickener in formulations. In addition it exhibits shear thinning behavior, which allows formulating cosmetic products that spread easily during application and facilitates the incorporation of pigments into a formulation.

 


  • INCI Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Eigenschaften

BELSIL® EG 5 is easy to distribute on skin and gives a nice, non-greasy, silky skin feel. BELSIL® EG 5 leaves a non-tacky film which improves matte effect on skin. It provides dry smoothness and light, silky non-greasy powdery skin feel. BELSIL® EG 5 has the ability to act as a thickening agent.

Disclaimer

Alle unsere Angaben beruhen auf bestem Wissen. Allerdings übernehmen wir hierfür keine Haftung oder Gewährleistung und behalten uns jederzeit technische Änderungen vor. Es liegt in der eigenen Verantwortung des Käufers, die Angaben sowie die Geeignetheit unseres Produktes für den vorgesehenen Einsatzzweck vor dem Gebrauch zu überprüfen. Vertragliche Regelungen gehen immer vor. Der Gewährleistungs- und Haftungsausschluss gilt - insbesondere im Ausland - auch im Hinblick auf Schutzrechte Dritter.

BELSIL® EG 5 is typically added to the oil or silicone phase of a formulation or to an already formed emulsion. The product should be worked in thoroughly to yield optimal results. When BELSIL® EG 5 is diluted with solvents the viscosity of the product is significantly decreasing and can hence be easily adjusted. The performance properties of BELSIL® EG 5 make it a very versatile ingredient for various skin care, color cosmetic products. It also can add a cushiony feel to moisturizing creams, eye gels, foundations, concealers and BB creams. BELSIL® EG 5 can be used to thicken the oil phase of emulsions or anhydrous cosmetic formulations. In pressed powder cosmetics it acts as binder. Other typical applications of BELSIL® EG 5 are in mascaras, cleansing products, styling products, conditioners, deodorants and much more.

Processing

BELSIL® EG 5 is a high viscous material, however it is strongly shear thinning and can hence easily be pumped using suitable equipment. Upon storage, the viscosity of BELSIL® EG 5 may apparently increase. However as the viscosity data vary significantly depending on how the gel is stirred, we recommend to
thoroughly mix BELSIL® EG 5 before any viscosity measurement. If the product is stored for an extended
period of time, we also recommend to well stir the product before use.

Lagerung

The 'Best use before end' date of each batch is shown on the product label.

Storage beyond the date specified on the label does not necessarily mean that the product is no longer usable. In this case however, the properties required for the intended use must be checked for quality assurance reasons.

Vertrieb & Support

Wacker Chemie AG
Heilbronner Strasse 74
70191 Stuttgart
Deutschland
+49  711  61942-0 (Phone)
+49 711 61942-61  (Fax)
Kontakt

Wie können wir Ihnen helfen?

    Benötigen Sie Unterstützung bei der Produktauswahl oder wünschen Sie eine technische Beratung? Kontaktieren Sie unsere Experten.
Frage stellen

Sie möchten ein Produktmuster?

Hier können Sie ein Produktmuster anfordern.

Muster anfordern

Mehr Produkte

Bitte wählen Sie eine Anwendung um Ihnen passende Produkte anzeigen zu können.